Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.49% RTP

Sweet Bonanza Xmas free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

If you want to try Sweet Bonanza Xmas before betting real money, the demo below is the full Pragmatic Play game on play credits, Christmas and candy theme and all. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? Its 96.49% RTP means the house keeps 3.51% of turnover on average.

Sweet Bonanza Xmas slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.49%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.85
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Sweet Bonanza Xmas at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.49% = 3.51%
Expected loss on Sweet Bonanza Xmas$122.85
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$21.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.85
Expected value of the bonus−$22.85
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.15
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.49% RTP= 3.51%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.51%= $122.85
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.85= −$22.85
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.85 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Sweet Bonanza Xmas suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Sweet Bonanza Xmas and the house edge takes about $122.85 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $17.15 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Sweet Bonanza Xmas: 1 ÷ 3.51% edge = 28.5x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$21.20.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $70.20 at 20x, $157.95 at 45x, $210.60 at 60x — always turnover × 3.51%. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Sweet Bonanza Xmas, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Confirm Sweet Bonanza Xmas is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Sweet Bonanza Xmas plays

Expect a 6x5 reel set with scatter pays (pay anywhere). Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. On paper it can pay up to 21,175 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

Sweet Bonanza Xmas lists 6 features. The headline mechanic is multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. There is also scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. Add an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. Add a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. One warning for bonus players: ante bet and buy bonus are often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave them off until the wagering is done.

Sweet Bonanza Xmas specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.49% (house edge 3.51%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win21,175x stake
Grid6x5
Release date2019-11-28
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Tumble, Ante Bet, Buy Bonus, Scatter
ThemesChristmas, Candy

RTP 96.49% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.49% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.51% of turnover in the long run. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. The medium volatility rating puts Sweet Bonanza Xmas between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Sweet Bonanza Xmas sits at #267 of the 300 slots we price, and #152 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Sweet Bonanza Xmas is #52. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Sweet Bonanza Xmas FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Sweet Bonanza Xmas?

At 96.49% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.85 (turnover × 3.51% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.85 on average — $17.15 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Sweet Bonanza Xmas a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.49% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.85 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Sweet Bonanza Xmas's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Sweet Bonanza Xmas at 96.49% RTP with medium volatility and a 21,175x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Sweet Bonanza Xmas for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play