Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.49% RTP

Sweet Bonanza free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

If you want to try Sweet Bonanza before betting real money, the demo below is the full Pragmatic Play game on play credits, candy, fruit and food theme and all. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. Its 96.49% RTP means the house keeps 3.51% of turnover on average.

Sweet Bonanza slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.49%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.85
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Sweet Bonanza at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.49% = 3.51%
Expected loss on Sweet Bonanza$122.85
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$21.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.85
Expected value of the bonus−$22.85
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.15
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.49% RTP= 3.51%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.51%= $122.85
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.85= −$22.85
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.85 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Sweet Bonanza suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Sweet Bonanza and the house edge takes about $122.85 of the $3,500 you must bet. The saving over a 96% default is $17.15 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 28.5x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$21.20 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $87.75 at 25x, $140.40 at 40x, $175.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Sweet Bonanza, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm Sweet Bonanza is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Sweet Bonanza plays

The game runs on a 6x5 grid and pays by scatter pays (pay anywhere). The listed hit frequency is 50%, roughly one paying spin in every 2.0. On paper it can pay up to 21,175 times the stake on a single spin or feature. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2019.

Features explained

Sweet Bonanza lists 6 features. First, the option to buy the bonus round outright. Multiplier: win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Add retriggering free spins. There is also an ante bet that raises your stake per spin in exchange for a higher chance of triggering the bonus. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the ante bet and buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Sweet Bonanza specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.49% (house edge 3.51%)
VolatilityLow
Max win21,175x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency50%
Release date2019-06-25
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesTumble, Free Spins, Multiplier, Ante Bet, Buy Bonus, Scatter Pays, Retrigger
ThemesCandy, Fruit, Food

RTP 96.49% and low volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.49% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.51 cents per dollar bet. A shade better than a standard 96% game. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

It is a good fit for patient bonus play: small stakes, long sessions, steady balance. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Sweet Bonanza sits at #266 of the 300 slots we price, and #75 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #51; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $17.15.

Sweet Bonanza FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Sweet Bonanza?

At 96.49% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.85 (turnover × 3.51% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.85 on average — $17.15 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Sweet Bonanza a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.49% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.85 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Sweet Bonanza's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Sweet Bonanza at 96.49% RTP with low volatility and a 21,175x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Sweet Bonanza for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play