Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.48% RTP

Chicken Chase free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Chicken Chase is a low-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with an animals, food and farm theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. The published RTP is 96.48% — a 3.52% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Chicken Chase slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.48%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$123.20
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Chicken Chase at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.48% = 3.52%
Expected loss on Chicken Chase$123.20
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$22.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$123.20
Expected value of the bonus−$23.20
Saving vs a 96% slot$16.80
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score38Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.48% RTP= 3.52%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.52%= $123.20
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $123.20= −$23.20
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$23.20 ÷ $100.00= 38/100

Does Chicken Chase suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.48% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $123.20, so the bonus is worth about −$23.20 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $16.80 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 28.4x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$22.40 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $88.00 at 25x, $140.80 at 40x, $176.00 at 50x. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Chicken Chase, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm Chicken Chase is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Chicken Chase plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. Maximum win: 210x your bet. Low caps are typical of steadier games: less of the RTP is locked up in rare jackpots. Pragmatic Play released it in 2022.

Features explained

Chicken Chase lists 3 features. First, a pick-me bonus where you choose items to reveal prizes. Add a respin mechanic that gives a second chance on near-misses. Wild: wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins.

Chicken Chase specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.48% (house edge 3.52%)
VolatilityLow
Max win210x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2022-04-14
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Respins, Pick Bonus
ThemesAnimals, Food, Farm

RTP 96.48% and low volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Chicken Chase is designed to return 96.48% of the money wagered. A shade better than a standard 96% game. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

It is a good fit for patient bonus play: small stakes, long sessions, steady balance. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Chicken Chase sits at #270 of the 300 slots we price, and #76 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #55; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $16.80.

Chicken Chase FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Chicken Chase?

At 96.48% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $123.20 (turnover × 3.52% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$23.20 on average — $16.80 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Chicken Chase a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.48% RTP keeps the expected cost at $123.20 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Chicken Chase's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Chicken Chase at 96.48% RTP with low volatility and a 210x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Chicken Chase for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play