Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.52% RTP

Rat Royale free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Rat Royale comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2026), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. Its 96.52% RTP means the house keeps 3.48% of turnover on average. It is one of the newer releases in the catalogue we draw from.

Rat Royale slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.52%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$121.80
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Rat Royale at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.52% = 3.48%
Expected loss on Rat Royale$121.80
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$17.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$121.80
Expected value of the bonus−$21.80
Saving vs a 96% slot$18.20
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.52% RTP= 3.48%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.48%= $121.80
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $121.80= −$21.80
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$21.80 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Rat Royale suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.52% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $121.80, so the bonus is worth about −$21.80 on average. That is $18.20 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 28.7x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$17.60.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $69.60 at 20x, $156.60 at 45x, $208.80 at 60x — always turnover × 3.48%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Rat Royale, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Rat Royale is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Rat Royale plays

The game runs on a 5x5 grid and pays by ways to win. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. About 24.4% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 4.1 lands a win of some size. On paper it can pay up to 15,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Release date: 2026.

Features explained

Rat Royale lists 9 features. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. Add sticky wilds, usually during the bonus. You will also see expanding wilds that grow to cover a whole reel. Add a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. Also listed: Ways. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus and ante bet are often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave them off until the wagering is done.

Rat Royale specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.52% (house edge 3.48%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win15,000x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency24.39%
Release date2026-10-22
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWays, Free Spins, Multiplier, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Expanding Wilds, Sticky Wilds, Symbol Transformation, Retrigger
ThemesAnimals, Royal, Dark

RTP 96.52% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Rat Royale is designed to return 96.52% of the money wagered. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium volatility, Rat Royale pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 248 of 300 in our list and 143 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Rat Royale is #34. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $18.20.

Rat Royale FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Rat Royale?

At 96.52% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $121.80 (turnover × 3.48% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$21.80 on average — $18.20 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Rat Royale a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.52% RTP keeps the expected cost at $121.80 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Rat Royale's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Rat Royale at 96.52% RTP with medium volatility and a 15,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Rat Royale for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play