Free demo · BigPot Gaming · 96.41% RTP

King of the Pig demo — 96.41% RTP, priced for bonus play

King of the Pig comes from BigPot Gaming (released 2021), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 96.41% RTP means the house keeps 3.59% of turnover on average.

King of the Pig slot by BigPot Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.41%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$125.65
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on King of the Pig at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.41% = 3.59%
Expected loss on King of the Pig$125.65
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$30.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$125.65
Expected value of the bonus−$25.65
Saving vs a 96% slot$14.35
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score37Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.41% RTP= 3.59%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.59%= $125.65
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $125.65= −$25.65
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$25.65 ÷ $100.00= 37/100

Does King of the Pig suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.41% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $125.65, so the bonus is worth about −$25.65 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $14.35 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 27.9x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$30.80 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $71.80 at 20x, $161.55 at 45x, $215.40 at 60x — always turnover × 3.59%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on King of the Pig, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm King of the Pig is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How King of the Pig plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x3 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. Its hit rate of 39.25% means a win roughly every 2.5 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. BigPot Gaming released it in 2021.

Features explained

The feature list for King of the Pig is Respins, Wild and Expanding Wilds. First, expanding wilds that grow to cover a whole reel. Respins: a respin mechanic that gives a second chance on near-misses. Add standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations.

King of the Pig specs

ProviderBigPot Gaming
RTP96.41% (house edge 3.59%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency39.25%
Release date2021-08-11
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesRespins, Wild, Expanding Wilds
ThemesDark, Medieval

RTP 96.41% and low volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.41% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.59 cents per dollar bet. A shade better than a standard 96% game. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. King of the Pig is rated low volatility: most spins that pay, pay modestly, and long droughts are uncommon.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 277 of 300 overall, number 78 of 81 at low volatility. Of our 7 BigPot Gaming picks, Gold Mine Rush is cheaper to clear; King of the Pig is #6. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $14.35.

King of the Pig FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on King of the Pig?

At 96.41% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $125.65 (turnover × 3.59% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$25.65 on average — $14.35 better than on a 96% slot.

Is King of the Pig a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.41% RTP keeps the expected cost at $125.65 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are King of the Pig's RTP and volatility?

BigPot Gaming lists King of the Pig at 96.41% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play King of the Pig for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play