Free demo · BigPot Gaming · 96.4% RTP

Shoot Piggy free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Shoot Piggy is a low-volatility slot from BigPot Gaming with a carnival, animals and pigs theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. The published RTP is 96.4% — a 3.60% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Shoot Piggy slot by BigPot Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.4%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$126.00
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Shoot Piggy at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.4% = 3.60%
Expected loss on Shoot Piggy$126.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$32.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$126.00
Expected value of the bonus−$26.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$14.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score37Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.4% RTP= 3.6%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.6%= $126.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $126.00= −$26.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$26.00 ÷ $100.00= 37/100

Does Shoot Piggy suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.60% edge = $126.00 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$26.00 on a $100 bonus. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $14.00 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 27.8x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Low volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$32.00.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Shoot Piggy, the same $100 bonus costs $72.00 to clear at 20x, $126.00 at 35x, $144.00 at 40x and $180.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Shoot Piggy, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Shoot Piggy contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Shoot Piggy plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. The listed hit frequency is 40.99%, roughly one paying spin in every 2.4. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Release date: 2025.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. You will also see multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Wild: wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Add retriggering free spins.

Shoot Piggy specs

ProviderBigPot Gaming
RTP96.4% (house edge 3.60%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency40.99%
Release date2025-05-19
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Wild, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesCarnival, Animals, Pigs

RTP 96.4% and low volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Shoot Piggy is designed to return 96.4% of the money wagered. A shade better than a standard 96% game. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Shoot Piggy sits at #279 of the 300 slots we price, and #79 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Of our 7 BigPot Gaming picks, Gold Mine Rush is cheaper to clear; Shoot Piggy is #7. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $14.00.

Shoot Piggy FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Shoot Piggy?

At 96.4% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $126.00 (turnover × 3.60% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$26.00 on average — $14.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Shoot Piggy a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.4% RTP keeps the expected cost at $126.00 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Shoot Piggy's RTP and volatility?

BigPot Gaming lists Shoot Piggy at 96.4% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Shoot Piggy for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play