Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.33% RTP

Le Fisherman free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

This page hosts the free demo of Le Fisherman, a Hacksaw Gaming slot dressed in fishing, nature and animals imagery listed at 96.33% RTP. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 96.33% RTP means the house keeps 3.67% of turnover on average.

Le Fisherman slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.33%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$128.45
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Le Fisherman at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.33% = 3.67%
Expected loss on Le Fisherman$128.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$40.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$128.45
Expected value of the bonus−$28.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$11.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score36Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.33% RTP= 3.67%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.67%= $128.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $128.45= −$28.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$28.45 ÷ $100.00= 36/100

Does Le Fisherman suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.67% edge = $128.45 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$28.45 on a $100 bonus. That is $11.55 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 27.2x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$40.40 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $91.75 at 25x, $146.80 at 40x, $183.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Le Fisherman, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Check the bonus terms first: if Le Fisherman contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Le Fisherman plays

Wins are counted as cluster pays across a 6x5 layout. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. The listed hit frequency is 42%, roughly one paying spin in every 2.4. Maximum win: 15,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. It has been on the market since 2026.

Features explained

The feature list for Le Fisherman is Wild, Free Spins, Multiplier, Cluster Pays, Tumble, Symbol Collection and Buy Bonus. Tumble: a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Add free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. You will also see multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Add cluster wins — adjacent groups of matching symbols pay. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Le Fisherman specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.33% (house edge 3.67%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win15,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency42%
Release date2026-02-05
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesWild, Free Spins, Multiplier, Cluster Pays, Tumble, Symbol Collection, Buy Bonus
ThemesFishing, Nature, Animals

RTP 96.33% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.33% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.67% of turnover in the long run. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Le Fisherman suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Le Fisherman sits at #290 of the 300 slots we price, and #170 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 23 Hacksaw Gaming picks, Le Darkchaun is cheaper to clear; Le Fisherman is #13. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Fine for bonus play, not a standout — $128.45 expected cost at 35x.

Le Fisherman FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Le Fisherman?

At 96.33% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $128.45 (turnover × 3.67% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$28.45 on average — $11.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Le Fisherman a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.33% RTP keeps the expected cost at $128.45 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Le Fisherman's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Le Fisherman at 96.33% RTP with medium volatility and a 15,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Le Fisherman for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play