Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.31% RTP

Get the Cheese demo — 96.31% RTP, priced for bonus play

Hacksaw Gaming built Get the Cheese around an animals, food and cartoon theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. The published RTP is 96.31% — a 3.69% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Get the Cheese slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.31%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$129.15
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Get the Cheese at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.31% = 3.69%
Expected loss on Get the Cheese$129.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$42.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$129.15
Expected value of the bonus−$29.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$10.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score35Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.31% RTP= 3.69%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.69%= $129.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $129.15= −$29.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$29.15 ÷ $100.00= 35/100

Does Get the Cheese suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Get the Cheese costs an expected $129.15 to clear — more than the bonus itself. That is $10.85 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 27.1x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$42.80.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Get the Cheese, the same $100 bonus costs $73.80 to clear at 20x, $129.15 at 35x, $147.60 at 40x and $184.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Get the Cheese, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Get the Cheese counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Get the Cheese plays

The game runs on a 6x5 grid and pays by cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. We have no hit-frequency figure for Get the Cheese, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The ceiling is 10,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Hacksaw Gaming released it in 2024.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Buy Bonus: a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Add cluster-based payouts rather than lines. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Get the Cheese specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.31% (house edge 3.69%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid6x5
Release date2024-10-10
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesFree Spins, Wild, Multiplier, Cluster Pays, Tumble, Buy Bonus, Level Up, Retrigger
ThemesAnimals, Food, Cartoon

RTP 96.31% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.31% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.69 cents per dollar bet. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Get the Cheese is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

Get the Cheese suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 297 of 300 in our list and 177 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 23 Hacksaw Gaming picks, Le Darkchaun is cheaper to clear; Get the Cheese is #20. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Get the Cheese FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Get the Cheese?

At 96.31% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $129.15 (turnover × 3.69% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$29.15 on average — $10.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Get the Cheese a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.31% RTP keeps the expected cost at $129.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Get the Cheese's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Get the Cheese at 96.31% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Get the Cheese for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play