Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.31% RTP

Shaolin Master demo — 96.31% RTP, priced for bonus play

This page hosts the free demo of Shaolin Master, a Hacksaw Gaming slot dressed in Chinese, warriors and martial arts imagery listed at 96.31% RTP. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 96.31% — a 3.69% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Shaolin Master slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.31%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$129.15
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Shaolin Master at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.31% = 3.69%
Expected loss on Shaolin Master$129.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$42.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$129.15
Expected value of the bonus−$29.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$10.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score35Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.31% RTP= 3.69%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.69%= $129.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $129.15= −$29.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$29.15 ÷ $100.00= 35/100

Does Shaolin Master suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Shaolin Master costs an expected $129.15 to clear — more than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $10.85 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 27.1x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$42.80 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $73.80 at 20x, $166.05 at 45x, $221.40 at 60x — always turnover × 3.69%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Shaolin Master, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Shaolin Master contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Shaolin Master plays

The game runs on a 5x6 grid and pays by cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The ceiling is 10,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Hacksaw Gaming released it in 2024.

Features explained

Shaolin Master lists 8 features. First, tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. Buy Bonus: a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. Add a dedicated bonus game. You will also see cluster-based payouts rather than lines. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Shaolin Master specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.31% (house edge 3.69%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid5x6
Release date2024-12-05
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Wild, Bonus Game, Hold And Win
ThemesChinese, Warriors, Martial Arts

RTP 96.31% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Shaolin Master is designed to return 96.31% of the money wagered. A shade better than a standard 96% game. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 295 of 300 in our list and 175 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #18; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Acceptable, with a small edge over a 96% default.

Shaolin Master FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Shaolin Master?

At 96.31% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $129.15 (turnover × 3.69% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$29.15 on average — $10.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Shaolin Master a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.31% RTP keeps the expected cost at $129.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Shaolin Master's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Shaolin Master at 96.31% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Shaolin Master for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play