Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.31% RTP

Frank's Farm demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Frank's Farm comes from Hacksaw Gaming (released 2023), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 96.31% — a 3.69% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Frank's Farm slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.31%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$129.15
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Frank's Farm at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.31% = 3.69%
Expected loss on Frank's Farm$129.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$42.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$129.15
Expected value of the bonus−$29.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$10.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score35Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.31% RTP= 3.69%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.69%= $129.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $129.15= −$29.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$29.15 ÷ $100.00= 35/100

Does Frank's Farm suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Frank's Farm costs an expected $129.15 to clear — more than the bonus itself. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $10.85 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Frank's Farm: 1 ÷ 3.69% edge = 27.1x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$42.80 on this slot.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $73.80 at 20x, $166.05 at 45x, $221.40 at 60x — always turnover × 3.69%. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Frank's Farm, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Frank's Farm counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Frank's Farm plays

Frank's Farm uses a 6x6 grid; payouts come from scatter pays (pay anywhere). The listed hit frequency is 36.1%, roughly one paying spin in every 2.8. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Release date: 2023.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Free Spins: a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Scatter: scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. Buy Bonus: a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. You will also see sticky symbols that hold their place across spins. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Frank's Farm specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.31% (house edge 3.69%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid6x6
Hit frequency36.1%
Release date2023-01-26
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Scatter, Buy Bonus, Sticky Symbols
ThemesAnimals, Food, Cartoon, Farm

RTP 96.31% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.31% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.69 cents per dollar bet. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. The medium volatility rating puts Frank's Farm between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Frank's Farm suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Frank's Farm sits at #296 of the 300 slots we price, and #176 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #19; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Frank's Farm FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Frank's Farm?

At 96.31% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $129.15 (turnover × 3.69% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$29.15 on average — $10.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Frank's Farm a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.31% RTP keeps the expected cost at $129.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Frank's Farm's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Frank's Farm at 96.31% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Frank's Farm for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play