Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.3% RTP

Donut Division free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Donut Division is a medium-volatility slot from Hacksaw Gaming with a crime, comedy and food theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? Its 96.3% RTP means the house keeps 3.70% of turnover on average.

Donut Division slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.3%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$129.50
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Donut Division at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.3% = 3.70%
Expected loss on Donut Division$129.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$44.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$129.50
Expected value of the bonus−$29.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$10.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score35Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.3% RTP= 3.7%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.7%= $129.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $129.50= −$29.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$29.50 ÷ $100.00= 35/100

Does Donut Division suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.3% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $129.50, so the bonus is worth about −$29.50 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $10.50 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Donut Division: 1 ÷ 3.70% edge = 27.0x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$44.00 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $74.00, 30x costs $111.00, 40x costs $148.00 and 60x costs $222.00 per $100 of bonus on Donut Division. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Donut Division, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm Donut Division is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Donut Division plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 6x5 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The ceiling is 12,500×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2024.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. You will also see a hold-and-win (lock-and-respin) bonus. You will also see wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Donut Division specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.3% (house edge 3.70%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win12,500x stake
Grid6x5
Release date2024-12-12
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Hold And Win, Pick Bonus
ThemesCrime, Comedy, Food

RTP 96.3% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Donut Division is designed to return 96.3% of the money wagered. A shade better than a standard 96% game. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Donut Division is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 299 of 300 overall, number 178 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #22; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Fine for bonus play, not a standout — $129.50 expected cost at 35x.

Donut Division FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Donut Division?

At 96.3% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $129.50 (turnover × 3.70% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$29.50 on average — $10.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Donut Division a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.3% RTP keeps the expected cost at $129.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Donut Division's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Donut Division at 96.3% RTP with medium volatility and a 12,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Donut Division for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play