Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.3% RTP

King Carrot demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

King Carrot is a medium-volatility slot from Hacksaw Gaming with a food and nature theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 96.3% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.70% of every bet.

King Carrot slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.3%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$129.50
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on King Carrot at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.3% = 3.70%
Expected loss on King Carrot$129.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$44.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$129.50
Expected value of the bonus−$29.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$10.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score35Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.3% RTP= 3.7%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.7%= $129.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $129.50= −$29.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$29.50 ÷ $100.00= 35/100

Does King Carrot suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through King Carrot and the house edge takes about $129.50 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $10.50 in expectation. The break-even multiplier is 27.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$44.00 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $74.00, 30x costs $111.00, 40x costs $148.00 and 60x costs $222.00 per $100 of bonus on King Carrot. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on King Carrot, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if King Carrot contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How King Carrot plays

King Carrot uses a 7x7 grid; payouts come from cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. About 30.9% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.2 lands a win of some size. On paper it can pay up to 10,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Scatter: scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. You will also see transforming symbols that change into matching ones. Add respins, which re-spin some or all reels while keeping certain symbols in place. There is also standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

King Carrot specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.3% (house edge 3.70%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid7x7
Hit frequency30.9%
Release date2022-01-06
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Buy Bonus, Symbol Transformation, Respins
ThemesFood, Nature

RTP 96.3% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.3% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.70 cents per dollar bet. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. With medium volatility, King Carrot pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 300 of 300 in our list and 179 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 23 Hacksaw Gaming picks, Le Darkchaun is cheaper to clear; King Carrot is #23. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Acceptable, with a small edge over a 96% default.

King Carrot FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on King Carrot?

At 96.3% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $129.50 (turnover × 3.70% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$29.50 on average — $10.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is King Carrot a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.3% RTP keeps the expected cost at $129.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are King Carrot's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists King Carrot at 96.3% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play King Carrot for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play