Free demo · Habanero · 96.62% RTP

FTN Beats demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

If you want to try FTN Beats before betting real money, the demo below is the full Habanero game on play credits, music and disco theme and all. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? The published RTP is 96.62% — a 3.38% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

FTN Beats slot by Habanero

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.62%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$118.30
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on FTN Beats at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.62% = 3.38%
Expected loss on FTN Beats$118.30
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here29.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$5.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$118.30
Expected value of the bonus−$18.30
Saving vs a 96% slot$21.70
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score41Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.62% RTP= 3.38%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.38%= $118.30
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $118.30= −$18.30
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$18.30 ÷ $100.00= 41/100

Does FTN Beats suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, FTN Beats costs an expected $118.30 to clear — more than the bonus itself. That is $21.70 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 29.6x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$5.60 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $67.60 at 20x, $152.10 at 45x, $202.80 at 60x — always turnover × 3.38%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on FTN Beats, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm FTN Beats is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How FTN Beats plays

Expect a 3x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The ceiling is 10,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2022.

Features explained

The feature list for FTN Beats is Wild, Scatter, Wheel Bonus and Jackpot. The headline mechanic is jackpot tiers that sit above the normal wins. Scatter: scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. There is also standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. Also listed: Wheel Bonus.

FTN Beats specs

ProviderHabanero
RTP96.62% (house edge 3.38%)
VolatilityLow
Max win10,000x stake
Grid3x3
Release date2022-04-01
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Wheel Bonus, Jackpot
ThemesMusic, Disco

RTP 96.62% and low volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.62% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.38% of turnover in the long run. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

It is a good fit for patient bonus play: small stakes, long sessions, steady balance. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 231 of 300 overall, number 55 of 81 at low volatility. Among the 24 Habanero games here it is #23; the cheapest is Mummy Hunter. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 96.62% RTP, low volatility, $118.30 expected cost at 35x.

FTN Beats FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on FTN Beats?

At 96.62% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $118.30 (turnover × 3.38% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$18.30 on average — $21.70 better than on a 96% slot.

Is FTN Beats a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.62% RTP keeps the expected cost at $118.30 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are FTN Beats's RTP and volatility?

Habanero lists FTN Beats at 96.62% RTP with low volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play FTN Beats for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play