Free demo · PG Soft · 96.63% RTP

Cruise Royale demo — 96.63% RTP, priced for bonus play

This page hosts the free demo of Cruise Royale, a PG Soft slot dressed in luxury and underwater imagery listed at 96.63% RTP. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 96.63% — a 3.37% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Cruise Royale slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.63%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$117.95
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cruise Royale at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.63% = 3.37%
Expected loss on Cruise Royale$117.95
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here29.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$4.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$117.95
Expected value of the bonus−$17.95
Saving vs a 96% slot$22.05
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score41Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.63% RTP= 3.37%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.37%= $117.95
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $117.95= −$17.95
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$17.95 ÷ $100.00= 41/100

Does Cruise Royale suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.63% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $117.95, so the bonus is worth about −$17.95 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $22.05 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 29.7x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$4.40.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $67.40, 30x costs $101.10, 40x costs $134.80 and 60x costs $202.20 per $100 of bonus on Cruise Royale. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Cruise Royale, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Confirm Cruise Royale is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Cruise Royale plays

The game runs on a 6x4 grid and pays by ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. The listed hit frequency is 28.23%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. On paper it can pay up to 2,500 times the stake on a single spin or feature. It has been on the market since 2023.

Features explained

Cruise Royale lists 6 features. The headline mechanic is multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. Free Spins: a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also roaming wilds that move around the grid. There is also scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Cruise Royale specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.63% (house edge 3.37%)
VolatilityLow
Max win2,500x stake
Grid6x4
Hit frequency28.23%
Release date2023-09-04
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Roaming Wilds, Scatter, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus
ThemesLuxury, Underwater

RTP 96.63% and low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.63% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Low volatility means frequent, mostly small wins and a balance that drifts rather than jumps.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Cruise Royale sits at #227 of the 300 slots we price, and #52 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #60; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 96.63% RTP, low volatility, $117.95 expected cost at 35x.

Cruise Royale FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cruise Royale?

At 96.63% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $117.95 (turnover × 3.37% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$17.95 on average — $22.05 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cruise Royale a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.63% RTP keeps the expected cost at $117.95 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cruise Royale's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Cruise Royale at 96.63% RTP with low volatility and a 2,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cruise Royale for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play