Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.59% RTP

Pelican Payday free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

If you want to try Pelican Payday before betting real money, the demo below is the full Pragmatic Play game on play credits, fishing, underwater and beach theme and all. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 96.59% — a 3.41% house edge, and that number drives everything below. It is one of the newer releases in the catalogue we draw from.

Pelican Payday slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.59%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$119.35
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Pelican Payday at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.59% = 3.41%
Expected loss on Pelican Payday$119.35
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here29.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$9.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$119.35
Expected value of the bonus−$19.35
Saving vs a 96% slot$20.65
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score40Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.59% RTP= 3.41%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.41%= $119.35
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $119.35= −$19.35
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$19.35 ÷ $100.00= 40/100

Does Pelican Payday suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.41% edge = $119.35 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$19.35 on a $100 bonus. That is $20.65 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 29.3x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$9.20 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $68.20, 30x costs $102.30, 40x costs $136.40 and 60x costs $204.60 per $100 of bonus on Pelican Payday. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Pelican Payday, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Pelican Payday contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Pelican Payday plays

Expect a 3x5 reel set with paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. Its hit rate of 18.59% means a win roughly every 5.4 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The top prize is capped at 5,000× the stake. Release date: 2026.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Jackpot: a jackpot feature with fixed or pooled top prizes. Cash Collect: a collector symbol that scoops up the cash values in view. Add free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated.

Pelican Payday specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.59% (house edge 3.41%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid3x5
Hit frequency18.59%
Release date2026-10-06
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Cash Collect, Jackpot
ThemesFishing, Underwater, Beach, Money, Animals

RTP 96.59% and low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.59% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. On a low-volatility game like Pelican Payday, the session graph looks like a gentle slope rather than a cliff edge.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 232 of 300 overall, number 56 of 81 at low volatility. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #23; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Pelican Payday is near the top of our list.

Pelican Payday FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Pelican Payday?

At 96.59% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $119.35 (turnover × 3.41% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$19.35 on average — $20.65 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Pelican Payday a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.59% RTP keeps the expected cost at $119.35 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Pelican Payday's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Pelican Payday at 96.59% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Pelican Payday for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play