Free demo · Playtech · 97.71% RTP

Golden Tour demo — 97.71% RTP, priced for bonus play

Playtech built Golden Tour around a sports and cartoon theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 97.71% RTP means the house keeps 2.29% of turnover on average.

Golden Tour slot by Playtech

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.71%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$80.15
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Golden Tour at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.71% = 2.29%
Expected loss on Golden Tour$80.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here43.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$125.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$80.15
Expected value of the bonus+$19.85
Saving vs a 96% slot$59.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score60Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.71% RTP= 2.29%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.29%= $80.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $80.15= $19.85
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $19.85 ÷ $100.00= 60/100

Does Golden Tour suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Golden Tour costs an expected $80.15 to clear — less than the bonus itself. That is $59.85 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Golden Tour: 1 ÷ 2.29% edge = 43.7x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $125.20 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $45.80, 30x costs $68.70, 40x costs $91.60 and 60x costs $137.40 per $100 of bonus on Golden Tour. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Golden Tour, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. On a game this volatile, a lower stake (say $0.50) doubles the spin count but also buys more time to reach a feature before the balance runs out. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Golden Tour counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Golden Tour plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. We have no hit-frequency figure for Golden Tour, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. Maximum win: 2,000x your bet. It has been on the market since 2012.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Wild: wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. There is also win-both-ways lines that pay left to right and right to left. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. Pick Bonus: a pick-and-reveal bonus.

Golden Tour specs

ProviderPlaytech
RTP97.71% (house edge 2.29%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win2,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2012-09-27
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWin Both Ways, Wild, Scatter, Pick Bonus, Multiplier
ThemesSports, Cartoon

RTP 97.71% and high volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 97.71% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 2.29% of turnover in the long run. That is clearly above the 96% most slots are set to. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. High volatility means long quiet stretches and rare, large wins; the balance can fall a long way before a feature lands.

Who it suits

It is for risk-tolerant players — or for cash play, where busting costs only what you chose to stake. Low-volatility players will find better matches in our hubs below. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 40 of 300 overall, number 30 of 40 at high volatility. Among the 8 Playtech games here it is #2; the cheapest is Ugga Bugga. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

High RTP, high variance — a contrast pick rather than a wagering workhorse.

Golden Tour FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Golden Tour?

At 97.71% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $80.15 (turnover × 2.29% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$19.85 on average — $59.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Golden Tour a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.71% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Golden Tour's RTP and volatility?

Playtech lists Golden Tour at 97.71% RTP with high volatility and a 2,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Golden Tour for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play