Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 97.54% RTP

Sweet Craze free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Sweet Craze comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2025), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 97.54% — a 2.46% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Sweet Craze slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.54%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$86.10
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Sweet Craze at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.54% = 2.46%
Expected loss on Sweet Craze$86.10
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$104.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$86.10
Expected value of the bonus+$13.90
Saving vs a 96% slot$53.90
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score57Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.54% RTP= 2.46%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.46%= $86.10
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $86.10= $13.90
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $13.90 ÷ $100.00= 57/100

Does Sweet Craze suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 2.46% edge = $86.10 expected loss, leaving an expected value of $13.90 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $53.90 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Sweet Craze: 1 ÷ 2.46% edge = 40.7x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. The formula is linear and ignores the chance of running out of balance. With high volatility that chance is high — expect most attempts to bust early and a minority to finish well up. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $104.80 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $49.20, 30x costs $73.80, 40x costs $98.40 and 60x costs $147.60 per $100 of bonus on Sweet Craze. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Sweet Craze, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Sweet Craze contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Sweet Craze plays

The game runs on a 7x7 grid and pays by cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. The listed hit frequency is 20.51%, roughly one paying spin in every 4.9. The ceiling is 10,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Pragmatic Play released it in 2025.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. Add cluster wins — adjacent groups of matching symbols pay. You will also see an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. There is also a collector symbol that scoops up the cash values in view. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus and ante bet are often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave them off until the wagering is done.

Sweet Craze specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP97.54% (house edge 2.46%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win10,000x stake
Grid7x7
Hit frequency20.51%
Release date2025-12-01
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Cash Collect, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Wild, Sticky Wilds
ThemesCandy, Fantasy

RTP 97.54% and high volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 97.54% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 2.46% of turnover in the long run. It sits in the top band of what we track. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. High volatility means long quiet stretches and rare, large wins; the balance can fall a long way before a feature lands.

Who it suits

Sweet Craze suits players who would rather take a long shot at a big finish than grind a bonus out safely. It is less suited to anyone who needs the wagering finished. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 42 of 300 overall, number 31 of 40 at high volatility. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Sweet Craze is #17. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Cheap on paper ($86.10 at 35x), risky in practice. Better with cash, or for players who accept frequent busts.

Sweet Craze FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Sweet Craze?

At 97.54% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $86.10 (turnover × 2.46% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$13.90 on average — $53.90 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Sweet Craze a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.54% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Sweet Craze's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Sweet Craze at 97.54% RTP with high volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Sweet Craze for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play