Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.55% RTP

Hell Butcher demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Hell Butcher is a medium-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with a horror, dark and monsters theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. Its 96.55% RTP means the house keeps 3.45% of turnover on average.

Hell Butcher slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.55%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$120.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Hell Butcher at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.55% = 3.45%
Expected loss on Hell Butcher$120.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here29.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$14.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$120.75
Expected value of the bonus−$20.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$19.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score40Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.55% RTP= 3.45%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.45%= $120.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $120.75= −$20.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$20.75 ÷ $100.00= 40/100

Does Hell Butcher suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Hell Butcher and the house edge takes about $120.75 of the $3,500 you must bet. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $19.25 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 29.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$14.00 on this slot.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $69.00 at 20x, $155.25 at 45x, $207.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.45%. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Hell Butcher, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Hell Butcher contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Hell Butcher plays

The game runs on a 6x6 grid and pays by cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. The listed hit frequency is 28.33%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. The top prize is capped at 20,000× the stake. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Pragmatic Play released it in 2026.

Features explained

Hell Butcher lists 8 features. The headline mechanic is an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. There is also cluster wins — adjacent groups of matching symbols pay. There is also retriggering free spins. Add a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. Note that buy bonus and ante bet can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use them with cash only.

Hell Butcher specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.55% (house edge 3.45%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win20,000x stake
Grid6x6
Hit frequency28.33%
Release date2026-06-25
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesHorror, Dark, Monsters

RTP 96.55% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.55% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. The medium volatility rating puts Hell Butcher between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Hell Butcher suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Hell Butcher sits at #240 of the 300 slots we price, and #139 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #28; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $120.75 expected cost, with medium swings.

Hell Butcher FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Hell Butcher?

At 96.55% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $120.75 (turnover × 3.45% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$20.75 on average — $19.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Hell Butcher a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.55% RTP keeps the expected cost at $120.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Hell Butcher's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Hell Butcher at 96.55% RTP with medium volatility and a 20,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Hell Butcher for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play