Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 98% RTP

Jewel Bonanza demo — 98% RTP, priced for bonus play

Jewel Bonanza comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2023), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? Its 98% RTP means the house keeps 2.00% of turnover on average.

Jewel Bonanza slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98%
VolatilityVery high
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$70.00
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Jewel Bonanza at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98% = 2.00%
Expected loss on Jewel Bonanza$70.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$160.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$70.00
Expected value of the bonus+$30.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98% RTP= 2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2%= $70.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $70.00= $30.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.00 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does Jewel Bonanza suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Jewel Bonanza and the house edge takes about $70.00 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $70.00 in expectation. On this RTP, wagering below 50.0x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $160.00.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $50.00 at 25x, $80.00 at 40x, $100.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Jewel Bonanza, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Jewel Bonanza contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Jewel Bonanza plays

Jewel Bonanza uses a 8x8 grid; payouts come from cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. We have no hit-frequency figure for Jewel Bonanza, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 11,817 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. It has been on the market since 2023.

Features explained

Jewel Bonanza lists 6 features. Buy Bonus: a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. You will also see a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Wild: wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Add cluster pays, where groups of touching symbols win instead of lines. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Jewel Bonanza specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP98% (house edge 2.00%)
VolatilityVery high
Max win11,817x stake
Grid8x8
Release date2023-10-01
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier, Buy Bonus
ThemesGems, Aztec, Treasure

RTP 98% and very high volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Jewel Bonanza is designed to return 98% of the money wagered. That is clearly above the 96% most slots are set to. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Very high volatility means long quiet stretches and rare, large wins; the balance can fall a long way before a feature lands.

Who it suits

Jewel Bonanza suits players who would rather take a long shot at a big finish than grind a bonus out safely. Skip it if a quick bust would spoil the session. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 16 of 300 overall, number 13 of 40 at high volatility. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Jewel Bonanza is #10. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

High RTP, high variance — a contrast pick rather than a wagering workhorse.

Jewel Bonanza FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Jewel Bonanza?

At 98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $70.00 (turnover × 2.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.00 on average — $70.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Jewel Bonanza a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 98% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but very high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Jewel Bonanza's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Jewel Bonanza at 98% RTP with very high volatility and a 11,817x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Jewel Bonanza for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play