Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 98% RTP

King's Jewels demo — 98% RTP, priced for bonus play

King's Jewels comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2026), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 98% RTP means the house keeps 2.00% of turnover on average.

King's Jewels slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$70.00
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on King's Jewels at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98% = 2.00%
Expected loss on King's Jewels$70.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$160.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$70.00
Expected value of the bonus+$30.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98% RTP= 2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2%= $70.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $70.00= $30.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.00 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does King's Jewels suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 2.00% edge = $70.00 expected loss, leaving an expected value of $30.00 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $70.00 in expectation. Rule of thumb for King's Jewels: 1 ÷ 2.00% edge = 50.0x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $160.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On King's Jewels, the same $100 bonus costs $40.00 to clear at 20x, $70.00 at 35x, $80.00 at 40x and $100.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on King's Jewels, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. On a game this volatile, a lower stake (say $0.50) doubles the spin count but also buys more time to reach a feature before the balance runs out. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that King's Jewels counts 100% toward the requirement.

How King's Jewels plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays.

Features explained

King's Jewels lists 4 features. The headline mechanic is scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. There is also jackpot tiers that sit above the normal wins. Add wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. You will also see a pick-me bonus where you choose items to reveal prizes.

King's Jewels specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP98% (house edge 2.00%)
VolatilityHigh
Grid5x3
Release date2026-06-17
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesJackpot, Pick Bonus, Wild, Scatter
ThemesGems, Royal, Luxury

RTP 98% and high volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, King's Jewels is designed to return 98% of the money wagered. It sits in the top band of what we track. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. High volatility concentrates the return in rare big hits, so most sessions run below the RTP and a few run far above it.

Who it suits

King's Jewels suits players who would rather take a long shot at a big finish than grind a bonus out safely. It is less suited to anyone who needs the wagering finished. In cost terms, King's Jewels sits at #28 of the 300 slots we price, and #22 of 40 in the high-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; King's Jewels is #14. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

High RTP, high variance — a contrast pick rather than a wagering workhorse.

King's Jewels FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on King's Jewels?

At 98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $70.00 (turnover × 2.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.00 on average — $70.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is King's Jewels a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 98% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are King's Jewels's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists King's Jewels at 98% RTP with high volatility. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play King's Jewels for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play