Free demo · Spadegaming · 96.8% RTP

Mahjong Riches demo — 96.8% RTP, priced for bonus play

If you want to try Mahjong Riches before betting real money, the demo below is the full Spadegaming game on play credits, Chinese, mahjong and fortune theme and all. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. It is listed at 96.8% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.20%.

Mahjong Riches slot by Spadegaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.8%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$112.00
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Mahjong Riches at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.8% = 3.20%
Expected loss on Mahjong Riches$112.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$16.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$112.00
Expected value of the bonus−$12.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$28.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.8% RTP= 3.2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.2%= $112.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $112.00= −$12.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$12.00 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Mahjong Riches suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.8% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $112.00, so the bonus is worth about −$12.00 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $28.00 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 31.2x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $16.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Mahjong Riches, the same $100 bonus costs $64.00 to clear at 20x, $112.00 at 35x, $128.00 at 40x and $160.00 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Mahjong Riches, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Check the bonus terms first: if Mahjong Riches contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Mahjong Riches plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 3-4-5-5-4-3 layout. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. We have no hit-frequency figure for Mahjong Riches, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. Maximum win: 9,000x your bet. Release date: 2025.

Features explained

The feature list for Mahjong Riches is Tumble, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier, Retrigger and Symbol Transformation. Tumble: a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Multiplier: multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Add the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. Add a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Mahjong Riches specs

ProviderSpadegaming
RTP96.8% (house edge 3.20%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win9,000x stake
Grid3-4-5-5-4-3
Release date2025-04-22
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier, Retrigger, Symbol Transformation
ThemesChinese, Mahjong, Fortune

RTP 96.8% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.8% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

Mahjong Riches suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 159 of 300 in our list and 82 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 5 Spadegaming games here it is #4; the cheapest is Fiery Sevens Hot 100. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Mahjong Riches is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Mahjong Riches FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Mahjong Riches?

At 96.8% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $112.00 (turnover × 3.20% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$12.00 on average — $28.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Mahjong Riches a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.8% RTP keeps the expected cost at $112.00 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Mahjong Riches's RTP and volatility?

Spadegaming lists Mahjong Riches at 96.8% RTP with medium volatility and a 9,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Mahjong Riches for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play