Free demo · PG Soft · 96.68% RTP

Majestic Treasures demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

PG Soft built Majestic Treasures around a gems and treasure theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. It is listed at 96.68% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.32%.

Majestic Treasures slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.68%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$116.20
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Majestic Treasures at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.68% = 3.32%
Expected loss on Majestic Treasures$116.20
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$1.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$116.20
Expected value of the bonus−$16.20
Saving vs a 96% slot$23.80
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score42Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.68% RTP= 3.32%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.32%= $116.20
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $116.20= −$16.20
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$16.20 ÷ $100.00= 42/100

Does Majestic Treasures suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Majestic Treasures and the house edge takes about $116.20 of the $3,500 you must bet. That is $23.80 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Majestic Treasures: 1 ÷ 3.32% edge = 30.1x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $1.60 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Majestic Treasures, the same $100 bonus costs $66.40 to clear at 20x, $116.20 at 35x, $132.80 at 40x and $166.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Majestic Treasures, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Majestic Treasures counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Majestic Treasures plays

Majestic Treasures uses a 5x5 grid; payouts come from cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. About 32.4% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.1 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 50,000× the stake. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits.

Features explained

Majestic Treasures lists 8 features. First, cluster pays, where groups of touching symbols win instead of lines. Scatter: scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. You will also see symbol upgrades and transformations. Tumble: a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form.

Majestic Treasures specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.68% (house edge 3.32%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win50,000x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency32.44%
Release date2022-01-17
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Retrigger
ThemesGems, Treasure

RTP 96.68% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Majestic Treasures is designed to return 96.68% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Majestic Treasures sits at #223 of the 300 slots we price, and #134 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #59; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $116.20 expected cost, with medium swings.

Majestic Treasures FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Majestic Treasures?

At 96.68% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $116.20 (turnover × 3.32% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$16.20 on average — $23.80 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Majestic Treasures a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.68% RTP keeps the expected cost at $116.20 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Majestic Treasures's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Majestic Treasures at 96.68% RTP with medium volatility and a 50,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Majestic Treasures for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play