Free demo · Relax Gaming · 98% RTP

Money Cart 2 demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

If you want to try Money Cart 2 before betting real money, the demo below is the full Relax Gaming game on play credits, western, money and trains theme and all. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 98% RTP means the house keeps 2.00% of turnover on average.

Money Cart 2 slot by Relax Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98%
VolatilityVery high
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$70.00
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Money Cart 2 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98% = 2.00%
Expected loss on Money Cart 2$70.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$160.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$70.00
Expected value of the bonus+$30.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98% RTP= 2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2%= $70.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $70.00= $30.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.00 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does Money Cart 2 suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Money Cart 2 and the house edge takes about $70.00 of the $3,500 you must bet. That is $70.00 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Money Cart 2: 1 ÷ 2.00% edge = 50.0x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $160.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Money Cart 2, the same $100 bonus costs $40.00 to clear at 20x, $70.00 at 35x, $80.00 at 40x and $100.00 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Money Cart 2, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Money Cart 2 contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Money Cart 2 plays

It uses a 5x4 reel layout. Its hit rate of 10% means a win roughly every 10.0 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. Maximum win: 5,000x your bet.

Features explained

Money Cart 2 lists 6 features. The headline mechanic is a respin mechanic that gives a second chance on near-misses. Add cash prize symbols that carry a value shown on the symbol itself. There is also sticky symbols. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to.

Money Cart 2 specs

ProviderRelax Gaming
RTP98% (house edge 2.00%)
VolatilityVery high
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x4
Hit frequency10%
Release date2021-07-20
FeaturesHold And Win, Cash Collect, Cash prize symbols, Sticky Symbols, Respins, Multiplier
ThemesWestern, Money, Trains

RTP 98% and very high volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 98% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.00 cents per dollar bet. That is clearly above the 96% most slots are set to. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Very high volatility means long quiet stretches and rare, large wins; the balance can fall a long way before a feature lands.

Who it suits

It is for risk-tolerant players — or for cash play, where busting costs only what you chose to stake. Skip it if a quick bust would spoil the session. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 23 of 300 overall, number 18 of 40 at high volatility. Among the 5 Relax Gaming games here it is #2; the cheapest is Marching Legions. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Cheap on paper ($70.00 at 35x), risky in practice. Better with cash, or for players who accept frequent busts.

Money Cart 2 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Money Cart 2?

At 98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $70.00 (turnover × 2.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.00 on average — $70.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Money Cart 2 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 98% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but very high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Money Cart 2's RTP and volatility?

Relax Gaming lists Money Cart 2 at 98% RTP with very high volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Money Cart 2 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play