Free demo · Relax Gaming · 96.92% RTP

Zombie Circus free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Zombie Circus comes from Relax Gaming (released 2018), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. It is listed at 96.92% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.08%.

Zombie Circus slot by Relax Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.92%
VolatilityMedium-low
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$107.80
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Zombie Circus at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.92% = 3.08%
Expected loss on Zombie Circus$107.80
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here32.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$30.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$107.80
Expected value of the bonus−$7.80
Saving vs a 96% slot$32.20
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score46Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.92% RTP= 3.08%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.08%= $107.80
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $107.80= −$7.80
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$7.80 ÷ $100.00= 46/100

Does Zombie Circus suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Zombie Circus costs an expected $107.80 to clear — more than the bonus itself. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $32.20 in expectation. On this RTP, wagering below 32.5x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium-low volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $30.40.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $61.60, 30x costs $92.40, 40x costs $123.20 and 60x costs $184.80 per $100 of bonus on Zombie Circus. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Zombie Circus, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm Zombie Circus is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Zombie Circus plays

Zombie Circus uses a 5x3 grid; payouts come from paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. We have no hit-frequency figure for Zombie Circus, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 10,587 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Relax Gaming released it in 2018.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Add a pick bonus with hidden prizes. You will also see scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. Add wilds, which stand in for paying symbols.

Zombie Circus specs

ProviderRelax Gaming
RTP96.92% (house edge 3.08%)
VolatilityMedium-low
Max win10,587x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2018-10-24
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Pick Bonus
ThemesCircus, Halloween, Zombies

RTP 96.92% and medium-low volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Zombie Circus is designed to return 96.92% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With medium-low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Zombie Circus sits at #143 of the 300 slots we price, and #33 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Of our 5 Relax Gaming picks, Marching Legions is cheaper to clear; Zombie Circus is #5. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $107.80 expected cost, with medium-low swings.

Zombie Circus FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Zombie Circus?

At 96.92% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $107.80 (turnover × 3.08% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$7.80 on average — $32.20 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Zombie Circus a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.92% RTP keeps the expected cost at $107.80 per $100 bonus, and medium-low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Zombie Circus's RTP and volatility?

Relax Gaming lists Zombie Circus at 96.92% RTP with medium-low volatility and a 10,587x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Zombie Circus for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play