Free demo · Playtech · 96.86% RTP

Ni Shu Shen Me free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Ni Shu Shen Me is a medium-volatility slot from Playtech with a Chinese, zodiac and animals theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 96.86% RTP means the house keeps 3.14% of turnover on average.

Ni Shu Shen Me slot by Playtech

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.86%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$109.90
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Ni Shu Shen Me at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.86% = 3.14%
Expected loss on Ni Shu Shen Me$109.90
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$23.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$109.90
Expected value of the bonus−$9.90
Saving vs a 96% slot$30.10
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score45Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.86% RTP= 3.14%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.14%= $109.90
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $109.90= −$9.90
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$9.90 ÷ $100.00= 45/100

Does Ni Shu Shen Me suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.14% edge = $109.90 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$9.90 on a $100 bonus. That is $30.10 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Ni Shu Shen Me: 1 ÷ 3.14% edge = 31.8x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $23.20 on this slot.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $78.50 at 25x, $125.60 at 40x, $157.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Ni Shu Shen Me, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm Ni Shu Shen Me is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Ni Shu Shen Me plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The ceiling is 750×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. A modest ceiling like that usually means more of the return is paid out in everyday wins — good news for a wagering balance. Playtech released it in 2020.

Features explained

Ni Shu Shen Me lists 6 features. Gamble: a gamble feature that lets you risk a win to try to multiply it. Scatter: scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. There is also wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. You will also see multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. Also listed: Ways. Note that gamble can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Ni Shu Shen Me specs

ProviderPlaytech
RTP96.86% (house edge 3.14%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win750x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2020-01-21
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Ways, Multiplier, Gamble
ThemesChinese, Zodiac, Animals, Fortune

RTP 96.86% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.86% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Ni Shu Shen Me is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 146 of 300 overall, number 73 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 8 Playtech games here it is #6; the cheapest is Ugga Bugga. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $30.10.

Ni Shu Shen Me FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Ni Shu Shen Me?

At 96.86% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $109.90 (turnover × 3.14% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$9.90 on average — $30.10 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Ni Shu Shen Me a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.86% RTP keeps the expected cost at $109.90 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Ni Shu Shen Me's RTP and volatility?

Playtech lists Ni Shu Shen Me at 96.86% RTP with medium volatility and a 750x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Ni Shu Shen Me for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play