Free demo · PG Soft · 96.83% RTP

Dragon Hatch demo — 96.83% RTP, priced for bonus play

Dragon Hatch is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a dragons and fantasy theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. The published RTP is 96.83% — a 3.17% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Dragon Hatch slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.83%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$110.95
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Dragon Hatch at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.83% = 3.17%
Expected loss on Dragon Hatch$110.95
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$19.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$110.95
Expected value of the bonus−$10.95
Saving vs a 96% slot$29.05
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score45Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.83% RTP= 3.17%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.17%= $110.95
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $110.95= −$10.95
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$10.95 ÷ $100.00= 45/100

Does Dragon Hatch suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Dragon Hatch costs an expected $110.95 to clear — more than the bonus itself. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $29.05 in expectation. On this RTP, wagering below 31.5x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $19.60.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $63.40 at 20x, $142.65 at 45x, $190.20 at 60x — always turnover × 3.17%. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Dragon Hatch, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Dragon Hatch counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Dragon Hatch plays

The game runs on a 5x5 grid and pays by cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. The listed hit frequency is 30.17%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.3. The ceiling is 15,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Release date: 2020.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, random features that can trigger on any base spin. You will also see cluster pays, where groups of touching symbols win instead of lines. You will also see tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. You will also see collectable symbols that fill progress toward a feature.

Dragon Hatch specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.83% (house edge 3.17%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win15,000x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency30.17%
Release date2020-12-07
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Wild, Symbol Collection, Random Features
ThemesDragons, Fantasy

RTP 96.83% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.83% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.17% of turnover in the long run. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Dragon Hatch sits at #150 of the 300 slots we price, and #76 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Dragon Hatch is #8. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $29.05.

Dragon Hatch FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Dragon Hatch?

At 96.83% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $110.95 (turnover × 3.17% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$10.95 on average — $29.05 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Dragon Hatch a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.83% RTP keeps the expected cost at $110.95 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Dragon Hatch's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Dragon Hatch at 96.83% RTP with medium volatility and a 15,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Dragon Hatch for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play