Free demo · BGaming · 96.98% RTP

Piggy Bank Hold & Win free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

BGaming built Piggy Bank Hold & Win around an animals, money and pigs theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. At 96.98% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.02% of every bet.

Piggy Bank Hold & Win slot by BGaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.98%
VolatilityMedium-low
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$105.70
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Piggy Bank Hold & Win at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.98% = 3.02%
Expected loss on Piggy Bank Hold & Win$105.70
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here33.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$37.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$105.70
Expected value of the bonus−$5.70
Saving vs a 96% slot$34.30
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score47Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.98% RTP= 3.02%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.02%= $105.70
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $105.70= −$5.70
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$5.70 ÷ $100.00= 47/100

Does Piggy Bank Hold & Win suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.98% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $105.70, so the bonus is worth about −$5.70 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $34.30 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 33.1x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $37.60.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $75.50 at 25x, $120.80 at 40x, $151.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Piggy Bank Hold & Win, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Piggy Bank Hold & Win contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Piggy Bank Hold & Win plays

Piggy Bank Hold & Win uses a 3x3-5 grid; payouts come from paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. Maximum win: 2,500x your bet. Release date: 2026.

Features explained

Piggy Bank Hold & Win lists 6 features. Jackpot: a jackpot feature with fixed or pooled top prizes. Buy Bonus: a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. Respins: a respin mechanic that gives a second chance on near-misses. You will also see mystery symbols. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Piggy Bank Hold & Win specs

ProviderBGaming
RTP96.98% (house edge 3.02%)
VolatilityMedium-low
Max win2,500x stake
Grid3x3-5
Release date2026-03-19
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesHold And Win, Buy Bonus, Jackpot, Sticky Symbols, Mystery Symbol, Respins
ThemesAnimals, Money, Pigs

RTP 96.98% and medium-low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.98% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Piggy Bank Hold & Win is rated medium-low volatility: most spins that pay, pay modestly, and long droughts are uncommon.

Who it suits

It is a good fit for patient bonus play: small stakes, long sessions, steady balance. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 132 of 300 overall, number 27 of 81 at low volatility. Of our 13 BGaming picks, Space Knight Merge Up 2 is cheaper to clear; Piggy Bank Hold & Win is #13. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $34.30.

Piggy Bank Hold & Win FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Piggy Bank Hold & Win?

At 96.98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $105.70 (turnover × 3.02% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$5.70 on average — $34.30 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Piggy Bank Hold & Win a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.98% RTP keeps the expected cost at $105.70 per $100 bonus, and medium-low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Piggy Bank Hold & Win's RTP and volatility?

BGaming lists Piggy Bank Hold & Win at 96.98% RTP with medium-low volatility and a 2,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Piggy Bank Hold & Win for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play