Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 98% RTP

Sugar Twist 1000 demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Sugar Twist 1000 is a high-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with a candy theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 98% — a 2.00% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Sugar Twist 1000 slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$70.00
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Sugar Twist 1000 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98% = 2.00%
Expected loss on Sugar Twist 1000$70.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$160.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$70.00
Expected value of the bonus+$30.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98% RTP= 2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2%= $70.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $70.00= $30.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.00 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does Sugar Twist 1000 suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Sugar Twist 1000 costs an expected $70.00 to clear — less than the bonus itself. That is $70.00 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 50.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $160.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Sugar Twist 1000, the same $100 bonus costs $40.00 to clear at 20x, $70.00 at 35x, $80.00 at 40x and $100.00 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Sugar Twist 1000, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Sugar Twist 1000 contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Sugar Twist 1000 plays

Expect a 7x7 reel set with cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. Maximum win: 25,000x your bet. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Pragmatic Play released it in 2026.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. You will also see free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. There is also scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. You will also see tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Sugar Twist 1000 specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP98% (house edge 2.00%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win25,000x stake
Grid7x7
Release date2026-05-22
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Scatter
ThemesCandy

RTP 98% and high volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Sugar Twist 1000 is designed to return 98% of the money wagered. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. High volatility concentrates the return in rare big hits, so most sessions run below the RTP and a few run far above it.

Who it suits

It is for risk-tolerant players — or for cash play, where busting costs only what you chose to stake. Low-volatility players will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Sugar Twist 1000 sits at #27 of the 300 slots we price, and #21 of 40 in the high-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Sugar Twist 1000 is #13. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Great RTP, rough ride. Use it for cash play; clear bonuses on something steadier.

Sugar Twist 1000 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Sugar Twist 1000?

At 98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $70.00 (turnover × 2.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.00 on average — $70.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Sugar Twist 1000 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 98% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Sugar Twist 1000's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Sugar Twist 1000 at 98% RTP with high volatility and a 25,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Sugar Twist 1000 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play