Free demo · Fazi · 96.81% RTP

Toxic Haze demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Toxic Haze, a Fazi slot dressed in post apocalyptic, dystopian and horror imagery listed at 96.81% RTP. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. It is listed at 96.81% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.19%.

Toxic Haze slot by Fazi

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.81%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$111.65
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Toxic Haze at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.81% = 3.19%
Expected loss on Toxic Haze$111.65
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$17.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$111.65
Expected value of the bonus−$11.65
Saving vs a 96% slot$28.35
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.81% RTP= 3.19%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.19%= $111.65
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $111.65= −$11.65
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$11.65 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Toxic Haze suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Toxic Haze costs an expected $111.65 to clear — more than the bonus itself. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $28.35 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 31.3x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $17.20 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $63.80, 30x costs $95.70, 40x costs $127.60 and 60x costs $191.40 per $100 of bonus on Toxic Haze. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Toxic Haze, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm Toxic Haze is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Toxic Haze plays

The game runs on a 5x5 grid and pays by paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. Maximum win: 2,674x your bet. It has been on the market since 2024.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Roaming Wilds: roaming wilds that move around the grid. Jackpot: a jackpot feature with fixed or pooled top prizes. Add a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. One warning for bonus players: gamble is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Toxic Haze specs

ProviderFazi
RTP96.81% (house edge 3.19%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win2,674x stake
Grid5x5
Release date2024-07-07
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Roaming Wilds, Multiplier, Wild, Scatter, Gamble, Jackpot
ThemesPost Apocalyptic, Dystopian, Horror

RTP 96.81% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.81% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.19% of turnover in the long run. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. With medium volatility, Toxic Haze pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 154 of 300 overall, number 79 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 7 Fazi games here it is #2; the cheapest is Wild Heat 40. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Toxic Haze is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Toxic Haze FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Toxic Haze?

At 96.81% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $111.65 (turnover × 3.19% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$11.65 on average — $28.35 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Toxic Haze a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.81% RTP keeps the expected cost at $111.65 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Toxic Haze's RTP and volatility?

Fazi lists Toxic Haze at 96.81% RTP with medium volatility and a 2,674x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Toxic Haze for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play