Free demo · BGaming · 97% RTP

Ultras demo — 97% RTP, priced for bonus play

Ultras comes from BGaming (released 2026), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. The published RTP is 97% — a 3.00% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Ultras slot by BGaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$105.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Ultras at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97% = 3.00%
Expected loss on Ultras$105.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here33.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$40.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$105.00
Expected value of the bonus−$5.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$35.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score48Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97% RTP= 3%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3%= $105.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $105.00= −$5.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$5.00 ÷ $100.00= 48/100

Does Ultras suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.00% edge = $105.00 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$5.00 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $35.00 in expectation. On this RTP, wagering below 33.3x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $40.00.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Ultras, the same $100 bonus costs $60.00 to clear at 20x, $105.00 at 35x, $120.00 at 40x and $150.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Ultras, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Ultras counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Ultras plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x4 layout. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. Maximum win: 5,000x your bet.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Wild: wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Multiplier: win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. You will also see a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. You will also see an ante bet that raises your stake per spin in exchange for a higher chance of triggering the bonus. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus and ante bet are often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave them off until the wagering is done.

Ultras specs

ProviderBGaming
RTP97% (house edge 3.00%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x4
Release date2026-05-07
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesExpanding Wilds, Hold And Win, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Scatter, Wild, Multiplier
ThemesSports, Football, Urban

RTP 97% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 97% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. The medium volatility rating puts Ultras between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 125 of 300 in our list and 63 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 13 BGaming games here it is #8; the cheapest is Space Knight Merge Up 2. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($105.00 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Ultras FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Ultras?

At 97% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $105.00 (turnover × 3.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$5.00 on average — $35.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Ultras a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97% RTP keeps the expected cost at $105.00 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Ultras's RTP and volatility?

BGaming lists Ultras at 97% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Ultras for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play