Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 97.97% RTP

Big Bass BOOM free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Big Bass BOOM comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2024), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 97.97% RTP the theoretical edge is 2.03% of every bet.

Big Bass BOOM slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.97%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$71.05
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Big Bass BOOM at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.97% = 2.03%
Expected loss on Big Bass BOOM$71.05
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here49.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$156.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$71.05
Expected value of the bonus+$28.95
Saving vs a 96% slot$68.95
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score64Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.97% RTP= 2.03%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.03%= $71.05
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $71.05= $28.95
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $28.95 ÷ $100.00= 64/100

Does Big Bass BOOM suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 97.97% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $71.05, so the bonus is worth about $28.95 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $68.95 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 49.3x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $156.40.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $40.60 at 20x, $91.35 at 45x, $121.80 at 60x — always turnover × 2.03%. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Big Bass BOOM, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. On a game this volatile, a lower stake (say $0.50) doubles the spin count but also buys more time to reach a feature before the balance runs out. Confirm Big Bass BOOM is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Big Bass BOOM plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 5,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. Release date: 2024.

Features explained

The feature list for Big Bass BOOM is Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Buy Bonus, Multiplier, Level Up and Symbol Collection. Level Up: a level-up system that unlocks stronger features. There is also standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. Add free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. You will also see scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Big Bass BOOM specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP97.97% (house edge 2.03%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2024-10-01
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Wild, Scatter, Buy Bonus, Multiplier, Level Up, Symbol Collection
ThemesFishing

RTP 97.97% and high volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 97.97% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 2.03% of turnover in the long run. That is clearly above the 96% most slots are set to. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Big Bass BOOM is rated high volatility: a lot of its 97.97% return is held back for features that most sessions never reach.

Who it suits

Big Bass BOOM suits players who would rather take a long shot at a big finish than grind a bonus out safely. Low-volatility players will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Big Bass BOOM sits at #31 of the 300 slots we price, and #25 of 40 in the high-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Big Bass BOOM is #16. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Great RTP, rough ride. Use it for cash play; clear bonuses on something steadier.

Big Bass BOOM FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Big Bass BOOM?

At 97.97% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $71.05 (turnover × 2.03% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$28.95 on average — $68.95 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Big Bass BOOM a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.97% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Big Bass BOOM's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Big Bass BOOM at 97.97% RTP with high volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Big Bass BOOM for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play