Free demo · BGaming · 97.02% RTP

Reel of Ra demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Reel of Ra, a BGaming slot dressed in Egyptian and gods imagery listed at 97.02% RTP. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? The published RTP is 97.02% — a 2.98% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Reel of Ra slot by BGaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.02%
VolatilityMedium-low
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$104.30
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Reel of Ra at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.02% = 2.98%
Expected loss on Reel of Ra$104.30
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here33.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$42.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$104.30
Expected value of the bonus−$4.30
Saving vs a 96% slot$35.70
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score48Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.02% RTP= 2.98%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.98%= $104.30
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $104.30= −$4.30
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$4.30 ÷ $100.00= 48/100

Does Reel of Ra suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 97.02% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $104.30, so the bonus is worth about −$4.30 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $35.70 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Reel of Ra: 1 ÷ 2.98% edge = 33.6x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium-low volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $42.40.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $74.50 at 25x, $119.20 at 40x, $149.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Reel of Ra, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm Reel of Ra is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Reel of Ra plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 2,500 times the stake on a single spin or feature.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Ante Bet: an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. Buy Bonus: the option to buy the bonus round outright. There is also scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. There is also a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus and ante bet switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Reel of Ra specs

ProviderBGaming
RTP97.02% (house edge 2.98%)
VolatilityMedium-low
Max win2,500x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2026-07-15
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Wild, Scatter, Jackpot, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Cash prize symbols
ThemesEgyptian, Gods

RTP 97.02% and medium-low volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Reel of Ra is designed to return 97.02% of the money wagered. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. On a medium-low-volatility game like Reel of Ra, the session graph looks like a gentle slope rather than a cliff edge.

Who it suits

Reel of Ra suits players who want to clear wagering with as little drama as possible. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 111 of 300 overall, number 17 of 81 at low volatility. Of our 13 BGaming picks, Space Knight Merge Up 2 is cheaper to clear; Reel of Ra is #5. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($104.30 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Reel of Ra FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Reel of Ra?

At 97.02% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $104.30 (turnover × 2.98% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$4.30 on average — $35.70 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Reel of Ra a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.02% RTP keeps the expected cost at $104.30 per $100 bonus, and medium-low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Reel of Ra's RTP and volatility?

BGaming lists Reel of Ra at 97.02% RTP with medium-low volatility and a 2,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Reel of Ra for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play