Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.5% RTP

Cash Patrol demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Cash Patrol is a medium-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with a crime and urban theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. At 96.5% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.50% of every bet.

Cash Patrol slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.5%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.50
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cash Patrol at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.5% = 3.50%
Expected loss on Cash Patrol$122.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$20.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.50
Expected value of the bonus−$22.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.5% RTP= 3.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.5%= $122.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.50= −$22.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.50 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Cash Patrol suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Cash Patrol and the house edge takes about $122.50 of the $3,500 you must bet. The saving over a 96% default is $17.50 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Cash Patrol: 1 ÷ 3.50% edge = 28.6x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$20.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Cash Patrol, the same $100 bonus costs $70.00 to clear at 20x, $122.50 at 35x, $140.00 at 40x and $175.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Cash Patrol, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Cash Patrol contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Cash Patrol plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x3 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The ceiling is 10,500×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits.

Features explained

The feature list for Cash Patrol is Free Spins, Cash Collect, Random Wilds, Expanding Wilds, Wild, Scatter and Cash prize symbols. Scatter: scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. You will also see wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Add reel-filling expanding wilds. You will also see cash-collect symbols that gather the values of prize symbols on screen.

Cash Patrol specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.5% (house edge 3.50%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,500x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2022-06-20
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Cash Collect, Random Wilds, Expanding Wilds, Wild, Scatter, Cash prize symbols
ThemesCrime, Urban

RTP 96.5% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.5% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium volatility, Cash Patrol pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Cash Patrol sits at #259 of the 300 slots we price, and #149 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Cash Patrol is #45. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $122.50 expected cost, with medium swings.

Cash Patrol FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cash Patrol?

At 96.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.50 (turnover × 3.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.50 on average — $17.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cash Patrol a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cash Patrol's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Cash Patrol at 96.5% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cash Patrol for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play