Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.5% RTP

Super Serge demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Super Serge comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2026), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? It is listed at 96.5% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.50%.

Super Serge slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.5%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.50
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Super Serge at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.5% = 3.50%
Expected loss on Super Serge$122.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$20.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.50
Expected value of the bonus−$22.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.5% RTP= 3.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.5%= $122.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.50= −$22.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.50 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Super Serge suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Super Serge and the house edge takes about $122.50 of the $3,500 you must bet. That is $17.50 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Super Serge: 1 ÷ 3.50% edge = 28.6x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$20.00.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $70.00 at 20x, $157.50 at 45x, $210.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.50%. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Super Serge, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Super Serge counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Super Serge plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 6x4-6x6 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. The ceiling is 10,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2026.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Scatter: scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Buy Bonus: a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. There is also wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Super Serge specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.5% (house edge 3.50%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid6x4-6x6
Release date2026-08-06
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesCash Collect, Jackpot, Free Spins, Multiplier, Expanding Grid, Buy Bonus, Wild, Scatter
ThemesSuperhero, Urban, Money

RTP 96.5% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Super Serge is designed to return 96.5% of the money wagered. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. The medium volatility rating puts Super Serge between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Super Serge sits at #262 of the 300 slots we price, and #150 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Super Serge is #47. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $122.50 expected cost, with medium swings.

Super Serge FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Super Serge?

At 96.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.50 (turnover × 3.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.50 on average — $17.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Super Serge a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Super Serge's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Super Serge at 96.5% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Super Serge for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play