Free demo · PG Soft · 96.75% RTP

Tsar Treasures demo — 96.75% RTP, priced for bonus play

Tsar Treasures is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a royal and treasure theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 96.75% RTP means the house keeps 3.25% of turnover on average.

Tsar Treasures slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.75%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Tsar Treasures at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.75% = 3.25%
Expected loss on Tsar Treasures$113.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$10.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.75
Expected value of the bonus−$13.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.75% RTP= 3.25%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.25%= $113.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.75= −$13.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.75 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Tsar Treasures suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.25% edge = $113.75 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$13.75 on a $100 bonus. That is $26.25 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 30.8x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $10.00.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $81.25 at 25x, $130.00 at 40x, $162.50 at 50x. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Tsar Treasures, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Tsar Treasures counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Tsar Treasures plays

The game runs on a 5x3-4 grid and pays by ways to win. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. About 44.4% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 2.3 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 2,500× the stake.

Features explained

The feature list for Tsar Treasures is Tumble, Free Spins, Multiplier, Wild, Symbol Transformation, Buy Bonus and Retrigger. The headline mechanic is the option to buy the bonus round outright. There is also tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. Symbol Transformation: symbol upgrades and transformations. There is also the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Tsar Treasures specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.75% (house edge 3.25%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win2,500x stake
Grid5x3-4
Hit frequency44.44%
Release date2023-12-11
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Free Spins, Multiplier, Wild, Symbol Transformation, Buy Bonus, Retrigger
ThemesRoyal, Treasure

RTP 96.75% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.75% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.25% of turnover in the long run. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Tsar Treasures suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 186 of 300 in our list and 105 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #34; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $113.75 expected cost, with medium swings.

Tsar Treasures FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Tsar Treasures?

At 96.75% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.75 (turnover × 3.25% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average — $26.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Tsar Treasures a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.75% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Tsar Treasures's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Tsar Treasures at 96.75% RTP with medium volatility and a 2,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Tsar Treasures for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play